Legal Information

Profit Through Ethics Ltd ('PTE') is registered in England and Wales with company number 4769798.

PTE's legal information regarding the use of this website is split into two sections as follows:

General Use of Website T&Cs

1.    Acceptance of these terms
2.    Revision of these terms
3.    Using the website for lawful purposes
4.    Liability when using this website
5.    Please don't mess around
6.    Copyright and intellectual property
7.    Third party websites

Confidentiality and Privacy Policy

1.    Respecting confidentiality and privacy
2.    Collecting personal information
3.    Using personal information to manage and improve the PTE scheme
4.    Contacting you
5.    Using cookies
6.    Third party websites
7.    Children using the website
8.    Retaining personal information
9.    Data Protection Act and these terms
10.    Updating this privacy policy
11.    Contacting PTE about this policy

 

General Use of Website T&Cs

1. Acceptance of these terms

By using the PTE websites or 'the websites' or 'these websites', you are deemed to have automatically accepted and are bound by these terms, which take effect immediately on your first use of these websites. PTE recommends that you read these terms carefully before using these websites as they affect your legal rights. If you do not agree to be bound by all of the following terms please do not access, use and/or otherwise contribute to these websites. If there is any conflict between these Terms and specific local terms or legal notices appearing elsewhere on the PTE websites (including rules for submissions) then the latter shall prevail.

Back to top

 

2. Revision of these terms

PTE may change these Terms from time to time (at its sole discretion) and any new version will take effect from the date of posting it on the PTE websites. Therefore, if you use the PTE websites regularly, you should also check these terms regularly. Your continued use of the PTE websites will be deemed acceptance of any updated or amended terms. If you do not agree to the changes, you should cease using these websites.

Back to top

 

3. Using the website for lawful purposes

You agree to use the PTE websites only for lawful purposes and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else's use and enjoyment of them. Prohibited behaviour includes: harassing or causing distress to any person; transmitting threatening, defamatory, obscene or offensive content; breaching confidence or privacy; and transmitting material with the intention of committing or promoting an illegal act.

PTE is likely to fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing it to disclose the identity of, or locate, anyone posting material in breach of this provision, undertaking any illegal activity on or through these websites or otherwise acting in breach of these Terms and/or the general law.

Back to top

 

4. Liability when using this website

You assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the PTE websites. PTE does not warrant that functions available on the website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that it is free of viruses or bugs. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to implement sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your own particular requirements for the accuracy of data input and output.

PTE shall have no liability whatsoever in respect of the following losses or damage (whether foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise): (a) loss of data; (b) loss of revenue or anticipated profits; (c) loss of business; (d) loss of opportunity; (e) loss of goodwill or injury to reputation; (f) losses suffered by third parties; or (g) any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of the PTE websites, regardless of the form of action.

Back to top

 

5.    Please don't mess around

You are prohibited from attempting to interfere with, disrupt or overload the proper working of the websites, or any search, transaction or other process being conducted on or through the PTE websites. You are not permitted to attempt, or to undertake any action to probe the security of the website or to access any part of the PTE websites which is expressly confidential. You are prohibited from gaining access to any data on or through the websites which is not intended for public use.

Back to top

 

6.    Copyright and intellectual property

All copyright, trade marks, design rights, patents and other intellectual property rights (registered and unregistered) in and on the PTE websites and all content (including all applications) located on the site shall remain vested in PTE. You may not use the content of the PTE website in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of the PTE website content requires the prior written permission of PTE.

Please do not be put off from asking as we do encourage the dissemination of information about the PTE project and its broader works and undertakings, but please ask first. It is important that you ask for permission if your intended purposes result, directly or indirectly, in commercial gain but again, we will try our best to help you. Contact us here.

The names, images and logos identifying www.ProfitThroughEthics.com, and PTE, or third parties and their products and services, are subject to copyright, design rights and trade marks of PTE and/or third parties.

Nothing contained in these terms shall be construed as conferring any licence or right to use any trade mark, design right or copyright of PTE or any other third party.

Back to top

 

7.    Third party websites

Any links to third party websites from the PTE websites should not, in and of themselves, be regarded as endorsements or sponsorship of those sites by PTE, or by a third party such as a PTE listed company. Any use of that site by you is at your own risk. PTE is not responsible or liable for content or availability of any third party sites that are accessible through the PTE websites. These links are made available only because they may be of interest and/or as a convenience.

Back to top


Confidentiality and Privacy Policy

1.    Respecting confidentiality and privacy

While fully committed to transparency, PTE respects personal and commercial privacy. PTE believes that the responsible use of company or personal information collected on these websites is critical to its business objectives and reputation. PTE will collect certain personal and/or business information on and through these websites. We undertake not to use personal details, comments or commercial information for any purpose other than those expressly envisaged within these Terms.

Back to top

 

2.    Collecting personal information

The extent and type of information that PTE receives on these websites depends on the information provided to through devices on the online assessment and evaluation tools, contact webforms, forums and networks and/or through the registration processes on these websites. PTE reserves the right to internally discuss issues arising from information obtained through these websites, but we will never knowingly or recklessly breach the confidentiality of any client company, partner or website user.

PTE will only use personally identifiable information to respond to requests from a company, or a request or complaint from a website user or to provide a company with information about its services, unless PTE obtains permission to use any such personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

For example, if you send PTE an email message requesting a subscription to the free e-newsletter, PTE will only use your email address and other information supplied to respond to that request.

Back to top

 

3.    Using personal information to manage and improve the PTE scheme

PTE will also automatically collect personally identifiable information to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use. Such data will only be used to analyse and improve the services offered by PTE.

Aggregated and anonymized data collected via the PTE websites is potentially of use to the PTE partners. From time to time, PTE may make such data available to them for purposes such as research and policy development.

Back to top

 

4.    Contacting you

PTE may contact you for the following reasons:

  • When you have opted to participate in further correspondence.
  • In relation to a submission you have made through a PTE website.
  • To invite you to participate in surveys to improve the PTE websites and services (participation is always voluntary).
  • For marketing purposes, where you have specifically agreed to this (PTE paragraph below).

PTE will not contact you for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, unless you have specifically agreed to be contacted about such matters.

Back to top

 

5.    Using cookies

The PTE websites may employ 'cookies' (i.e. small text files placed on your computer). Cookies may be used to: (a) store email addresses and names entered by website visitors; and (b) to store information submitted via web forms. We do not use cookies to track users across these websites, or across the internet, in any way.

Back to top

 

6.    Third party websites

The PTE websites contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These organisations will have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we suggest you review them as they affect your legal rights. PTE does not accept any responsibility or liability for these third party websites and you use them at your own risk.

Back to top

 

7.    Children using the website

PTE understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. It is the policy of PTE never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone who is under the age of 16.

Back to top

 

8.    Retaining personal information

Company and personal information provided to PTE will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or provided or as required by law. PTE does not share personal or company information with third parties except as necessary to carry out its business or as required by law and/or any legal process. PTE does not sell personal or company information. In addition, PTE has technological, operational and security policies and procedures in place to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction.

Back to top

 

9.    Data Protection Act and these terms

All personal information collected by PTE is kept confidential and is protected under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and all other applicable legislation. This privacy policy forms part of the agreement between client companies, other website users and PTE whenever they access or use the PTE websites. By accessing or using the PTE websites, they are deemed to have agreed to the Terms of PTE's Privacy Policy and to have given explicit consent to the way that PTE handles their personal data.

The failure or delay of PTE to exercise or enforce any right in these Terms does not waive PTE's right to enforce that right.

These Terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

Back to top

 

10.    Updating this privacy policy

PTE recognises its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of personal and company information. Therefore this privacy policy may occasionally be updated. We suggest that you check it from time to time. The latest version will be the one posted on this website.

Back to top

 

11.    Contacting PTE about this policy

Any questions or comments about the administration of company or personal information may be sent by email to info@profitthroughethics.com

This address may also be used to communicate any concerns regarding compliance with the PTE's Privacy Policy:

Profit Through Ethics Ltd
Cityside House
40 Adler Street
London
E1 1EE

Back to top